Case: 09-60577 Document: 00511247789 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/29/2010
[…] be published and is not precedent except under the limited circumstances set forth in 5TH CIR .
R. 47.5.4.
Case: 09-60577 Document: 00511247789 Page: 2 Date Filed: 09/29/2010
No. 09-60577
Because Perez-Marquin’s deportation proceedings became final in 1993,
prior to the April 1, 1997, effective date of the Illegal Immigration Reform and
Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996, the proceedings were subject to the
provisions of former 8 U.S.C. § 1252b (1993) (repealed 1996). See Pub. L. No.
104-208, title III, div. C, § 309(c), 110 Stat. 3009-625 (Sept. 30, 1996);
Williams-Igwonobe v. Gonzales, 437 F.3d 453, 455 (5th Cir. 2006). Section 1252b
provided that a deportation order entered in absentia could be rescinded upon
a motion to reopen filed at any time “if the alien demonstrate[d] that the alien
did not receive notice in accordance with subsection (a)(2) of this section . . . .”
§ 1252b(c)(3)(B) (repealed 1996). The BIA found that the notice provided
Perez-Marquin, however, was sufficient because the Immigration Court mailed
the notice of hearing by certified mail to the address provided by Perez-Marquin