Collector of Revenue v. Olvey
[…] Mr. Olvey's attorney, in reply to this letter, stated that he would prefer to take the matter to the Board of Tax Appeals and suggested that a notice of assessment be served on his client. The Collector refused to accede to this request taking the position that he was entitled to file the instant rule for collection of the tax under authority of R.S. 47:1561, which reads as follows:

"§ 1561. Alternative remedies for the collection of taxes.

"In addition to following any of the special remedies provided in the various Chapters of this Sub-title, the collector may, within his discretion, proceed to enforce the collection of any taxes due under this Sub-title, by means of any of the following alternative remedies or procedures:
"(1) Assessment and distraint, as provided in R.S. 47:1562 through 47:1573.
"(2) Summary court proceeding, as provided in R.S. 47:1574.
"(3) Ordinary suit under the provisions of the general laws regulating actions for the enforcement of obligations.