STATE of Alabama
[…] Civ. 2094.
Court of Civil Appeals of Alabama.
July 2, 1980. Rehearing Denied August 6, 1980.*220 Pat Gustin, Asst. Dist. Atty., for appellant.
Hugh Beaird of Selman, Beaird & Selman, Jasper, for appellee.
BRADLEY, Judge.
The State of Alabama filed a complaint seeking to declare a Ford truck in the possession of Jim Trice Honda to be contraband and, thus, subject to condemnation. The complaint alleged that the original vehicle identification number on the Ford truck had been removed and replaced with a falsified number. The State seized the vehicle pursuant to § 32-8-86(c) of the Alabama Certificate of Title and Antitheft Act, which provides:
(c) A person who buys, receives, possesses, sells or disposes of a vehicle or an engine for a vehicle, knowing that an identification number of the vehicle or engine has been removed or falsified, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
The State contends that it is illegal to possess a motor vehicle manufactured prior to or subsequent to 1975 on which the vehicle identification number has been falsified. Section 32-8-86(c). The State further asserts that such a vehicle is considered contraband per se and can be seized and condemned. Defendant's main contention in reply is that the State failed to prove that he had violated § 32-8-86(c) and that the trial court's finding to this effect should be upheld.
The dispositive issue then is whether the evidence adequately supports the trial court's conclusion that the State failed to prove its case. Should we conclude that the evidence is sufficient to uphold the trial court's finding, the other questions raised in brief by the parties will be pretermitted.
The statute in question is obviously penal in nature, for a violation thereof is made a misdemeanor. Penal statutes are to be strictly construed and all doubts concerning their interpretation are to be resolved in favor of the accused. Clements v. State, Ala., 370 So.2d 723 (1979).
Section 32-8-86(c) of the 1975 Code is a penal statute because a violation of it is made a misdemeanor. Hence it must be given a strict construction and any doubt about its interpretation must be resolved in favor of the defendant.
A violation of § 32-8-86(c) occurs if a person buys, receives, possesses, sells or disposes of a vehicle knowing that the vehicle identification number has been removed or falsified.
In the case at bar the State seized and sought to condemn the vehicle in question because the vehicle identification number had been falsified.