discretion the denial of a motion to reopen, Iturribarria v. INS, 321 F.3d 889, 894
[…] R. 36-3.
**
The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision
without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
discretion the denial of a motion to reopen, Iturribarria v. INS, 321 F.3d 889, 894
(9th Cir. 2003), and de novo due process claims, Torres-Aguilar v. INS, 246 F.3d
1267, 1271 (9th Cir. 2001). We deny in part and dismiss in part the petition for
review.
The agency did not abuse its discretion in denying Singh’s motion to reopen
because Singh concedes that he was personally served with the order to show cause
and a hearing notice. See 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(a)(1)–(2) (repealed 1996) (written
notice “shall be given in person to the alien (or, if personal service is not
practicable, such notice shall be given by certified mail to the alien or to the alien’s
counsel of record, if any)”); cf. Dobrota v. INS, 311 F.3d 1206, 1212-13 (9th Cir.
2002) (due process violated where petitioner did not receive order to show cause or
hearing notice and those documents were not served on his counsel). Singh’s due
process claim therefore fails. See Lata v.