In re: NM HOLDINGS COMPANY, LLC et al.,
[…] The district court thus did not
err in dismissing Count I of Gold’s amended complaint for failure to state a claim.
C. Count II: Aiding and abetting the breach of a fiduciary duty
Turning now to Count II, Gold alleged that by “knowingly failing to disclose”
the nature of the related-party transactions and by improperly issuing unqualified
opinions, Deloitte aided and abetted Winget in his breach of his fiduciary duty owed to
Venture. The district court held that this claim was covered by the residual three-year
statute of limitations for tort claims contained in Mich. Comp. Laws Ann.
§ 600.5805(10), which states that “[t]he period of limitations is 3 years after the time of
the death or injury for all other actions to recover damages for the death of a person, or
for injury to a person or property.” It further concluded that the claim accrued when
Venture filed for bankruptcy on March 28, 2003. Because Gold did not file suit against
Deloitte until March 31, 2006, the claim was held to be time-barred. In so holding, the