United States Court of Appeals
[…] section 35-44-3-3 amounted to a felony under Indiana
law. See United States v. Meece, 580 F.3d 616, 620-21 (7th
Cir. 2009) (stating that a district court’s application of
§ 2K2.1(b)(6) is “a mixed question of fact and law” sub-
ject to clear-error review) (quotation marks omitted);
United States v. Canady, 578 F.3d 665, 673 (7th Cir. 2009)
(applying clear-error review to a district court’s applica-
tion of guidelines based on factual findings). Again,
Suggs urges that his conduct during the traffic stop
constituted merely misdemeanor resisting under section
35-44-3-3(a)(1). Section 35-44-3-3(b)(1)(B), by contrast,
renders such conduct a Class D felony if while it is com-
mitted “the person draws or uses a deadly weapon,
inflicts bodily injury on or otherwise causes bodily
injury to another person, or operates a vehicle in a
manner that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury
to another person.” At sentencing the district court con-
cluded that Suggs “drew” the handgun within the
meaning of section 35-44-3-3(b)(1)(B) by pulling it from
beneath the seat of his truck.
In disputing this conclusion, Suggs relies primarily on
Dunkle v. State, 173 N.E.2d 657 (Ind. 1961), which consid-