United States Court of Appeals
[…] § 3E1.1, resulting in a total offense level of 23. With
Suggs’s criminal history category of IV, this yielded a
guidelines range of 70 to 87 months’ imprisonment.
At sentencing Suggs disputed the 4-level increase
under § 2K2.1(b)(6). This guideline applies if a defendant
“used or possessed any firearm or ammunition in con-
nection with another felony offense.” See id. § 2K2.1(b)(6).
Suggs conceded that he “possessed” a firearm while
resisting the officers. But he disputed that his possession
related to another felony offense; he asserted instead
that his actions fell under section 35-44-3-3(a)(1), the
Indiana statute that makes it a Class A misdemeanor
to “forcibly resist[], obstruct[], or interfere[] with a law
enforcement officer or a person assisting the officer
while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution
of the officer’s duties.” He argued that he neither
“drew” nor “used” the handgun as required to elevate
4 No. 09-2700
this offense to a Class D felony under Indiana law. See
IND. C ODE § 35-44-3-3(b)(1)(B). Had the district court
agreed, the resulting total offense level of 19 would have