PRECEDENTIAL
[…] except impeachment . . . to grant reprieves, commutation of
sentences and pardons. . . .” Pa. Const. art. IV, § 9(a). “Like
Article II of the U. S. Constitution, Article IV of the
Pennsylvania Constitution delineates powers of the executive
branch.” Pa. Prison Soc’y v. Cortés, 508 F.3d 156, 159 n.4 (3d
Cir. 2007) (“Prison Society I”). The Governor’s decision
whether to commute a sentence is based upon recommendations
made by the Pennsylvania Board of Pardons (“the Board of
Pardons”), also part of the executive branch. Pa. Const. art. IV,
§ 9(b)1 ; see also Commonwealth ex rel. Cater v. Myers, 412 Pa.
1
Prior to its amendment, Pa. Const. art. IV, § 9(b) provided:
The Board of Pardons shall consist of the
Lieutenant Governor who shall be chairman, the
Attorney General and three members appointed by
the Governor with the consent of two-thirds or a
majority of the members elected to the Senate as
is specified by law for terms of six years. The
three members appointed by the Governor shall be
residents of Pennsylvania and shall be recognized
leaders in their fields; one shall be a member of
5
67, 71 (1963) (“The Board of Pardons is a board of clemency
which is constitutionally ordained to recommend to the
Governor of Pennsylvania the grant or denial of clemency, i.e.,
commutation of sentence or pardon of persons who have been
convicted of and sentenced for crime.”).2
Prior to November 4, 1997, Article IV, § 9(a) of the
Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania provided,
in relevant part, that:
In all criminal cases except impeachment the
Governor shall have the power to remit fines and
forfeitures, to grant reprieves, commutation of
sentences and pardons; but no pardon shall be
granted, nor sentence commuted, except on the
recommendation in writing of a majority of the
the bar, one a penologist, and the third a doctor of
medicine, psychiatrist or psychologist. The board
shall keep records of its actions, which shall at all
times be open for public inspection.
Pa. Const. art. IV, § 9(b) (amended 1997).
2
While commutations of sentences and pardons for persons
convicted of crimes are both acts carried out by the Governor of
Pennsylvania under his or her clemency power, the issue
relevant in this appeal involves only actions taken by the Board
of Pardons on applications for commutation by inmates
sentenced to life imprisonment without parole.
6
Board of Pardons, after full hearing in open
session, upon public notice . . . .
Pa. Const. art. IV, § 9(a) (amended 1997) (emphasis added).
In 1997, a ballot question proposing an amendment to the
constitution that would alter the composition of and voting
procedures employed by the Board of Pardons was scheduled to
be submitted to Pennsylvania voters.