PRECEDENTIAL
[…] time. See, e. g., Greenholtz v. Nebraska Penal
Inmates, 442 U.S. 1 (1979) (detailing Nebraska
parole procedures); Morrissey v. Brewer, 408
U.S. 471, 477 (1972) (“the practice of releasing
prisoners on parole before the end of their
sentences has become an integral part of the
penological system”). Thus it is possible to
predict, at least to some extent, when parole might
be granted.
Id. at 300-01.
The Constitutions of the United States and of the
56
Commonwealth of Pennsylvania entrust clemency decisions to
the sole discretion of the executive branch. See U.S. Const. art.
II, § 2, cl. 1 (the President “shall have Power to grant Reprieves
and Pardons for Offenses against the United States . . .”); Pa.
Const. art. IV, § 9 (a) (“In all criminal cases except
impeachment the Governor shall have power to remit fines and
forfeitures, to grant reprieves, commutation of sentences and
pardons . . .”).
The genesis of the doctrine of the sovereign power to
grant clemency in the United States is found in the English
common law. “In England, the clemency power was vested in
the Crown and can be traced back to the 700’s.” Herrera v.
Collins, 506 U.S. 390, 412 (1993). As the Supreme Court