PRECEDENTIAL
[…] alteration in original).
We review jury instructions as a whole and in light of the
evidence. When so viewed, jury instructions must “fairly and
adequately submit [] the issues in the case to the jury.” Unites
States v. Hart, 273 F.3d 363, 373 (3d Cir. 2001) (internal
quotation marks and citation omitted). Nevertheless, a district
court has broad discretion in fashioning a jury charge as long as
it communicates “the substance of the law” so the jury is not
misled or confused. United States v. McGill, 964 F.2d 222, 235
(3d Cir. 1992).
19
The statute at issue here, 21 U.S.C. § 860(a), provides,
in relevant part, as follows:
Any person who violates section
841(a)(1) of this title . . . by
distributing, possessing with intent
to distribute, or manufacturing a
controlled substance in or on, or
within one thousand feet of, the
real property comprising a public
or private elementary, vocational,
or secondary school, or a public or
private college, junior college . . .
[is] subject to (1) twice the
maximum punishment authorized
by section 841(b) of this title; and
(2) at least twice any term of
supervised release authorized by
section 841 of this title for a first
offense.
Section 841(a)(1) provides, in relevant part:
Except as authorized by this
subchapter, it shall be unlawful for
any person knowingly or
intentionally –
20
(1) to manufacture, distribute, or
dispense, or possess with intent to
manufacture, distribute, or dispense
a controlled substance . . .