State v. Demaret
[…] The motion raises the question whether this Court's general authority to extend the time for filing notice of appeal, Tex.R.App.P.Ann. 41(b)(2) (Supp.1988),[1] may be exercised in such an appeal by the State.

Until November 1987, the State had no right to appeal in a criminal cause. In that month, the voters amended Article V, Section 26 of the Texas Constitution to read as follows:

The State is entitled to appeal in criminal cases, as authorized by general law.

Article 44.01 was amended to implement this constitutional change. Among other things, art. 44.01 provides:

(a) The state is entitled to appeal an order of a court in a criminal case if the order:

. . . . .

(5) grants a motion to suppress evidence....

(d) The prosecuting attorney may not make an appeal under Subsection (a) or (b) of this article later than the 15th day after the date on which the order, ruling, or sentence to be appealed is entered by the court.

Appellee argues that, in an appeal pursuant to art. 44.01(a), the time for filing notice of appeal may not be extended beyond the fifteenth day following the appealable order.