Lewis v. State
[…] On the request of the chief executive officer of the affected unit of local government, the commissioner may transfer a person detained in a local facility to a state facility. The commissioner shall determine the cost of care for that person to be borne by the unit of local government. (emphasis added.)

This section clearly authorizes the Commissioner of Corrections to transfer an offender from one institution to another within that department. Moreover, Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-37-19 (Supp. 1981) grants the Department of Corrections sole jurisdiction over offenders housed in various restitution centers throughout the state, and provides in part as follows:

* * * * * *
It is the intent of this section that county and local governments contribute only to the establishment, renovation and maintenance of the physical plant of a restitution center and that the department of corrections support the operation of, and have sole jurisdiction over and responsibility for offenders in, such restitution program. (emphasis added.)