Docket No. 51185.
[…] Defendant claims that the prosecution violated the 180-day rule, MCL 780.131; MSA 28.969(1), and thus, the trial court was divested of its jurisdiction *643 under MCL 780.133; MSA 28.969(3) when it accepted his guilty plea. The trial court found that, although the prosecuting attorney was aware of defendant's imprisonment, the 180-day rule did not apply since the defendant was rearraigned on the principal charge after reversal of his conviction.
MCL 780.131 and 780.133; MSA 28.969(1) and 28.969(3), commonly known as the 180-day rule, provide respectively in pertinent part:
"SEC. 1. Whenever the department of corrections shall receive notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a penal institution of this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, such inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections shall cause to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which such warrant, indictment, information or complaint is pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of such inmate and a request for final disposition of such warrant, indictment, information or complaint."
And: