ORANGE COUNTY, Florida, Appellant/Cross-Appellee,
[…] See Fla.R.App.P. 9.140(c)(2). Orange County also has filed a motion to dismiss Davis' cross-appeal, arguing the order appealed is a non-appealable, non-final order and that the trial court lacked jurisdiction over the county so that the county is not a proper party to the cross-appeal. We dismiss both appeals.
These motions raise several interrelated issues: (1) what is the effect of the appealed order; (2) who is a proper party at this point in the proceeding; and (3) what is the proper procedure to recover costs in a criminal case. The statutes provide the answer.
Section 939.06, Florida Statutes (1981), is the operative statute in the instant case and provides:
Acquitted defendant not liable for costs. No defendant in a criminal prosecution who is acquitted or discharged shall be liable for any costs or fees of the court or any ministerial office, or for any charge of subsistence while detained in custody. If he shall have paid any taxable costs in the case, the clerk or judge shall give him a certificate of payment of such costs, with the items thereof, which, when audited and approved according to law, shall be refunded to him by the county.
Thus, when an acquitted or discharged defendant has paid any taxable costs, he must first petition, in the criminal proceeding, the trial judge or court clerk to certify he has paid such costs.