ORANGE COUNTY, Florida, Appellant/Cross-Appellee,
[…] This was the procedure followed in Warren v. Capuano, 269 So. 2d 380 (Fla. 4th DCA 1972), aff'd, 282 So. 2d 873 (Fla. 1973).
Thus, Orange County's appeal from the trial court's order certifying certain items for payment is dismissed as an unauthorized appeal of a nonfinal order. Davis' cross-appeal is also dismissed as an untimely request for review of the denial of certification of certain items.[2] Accordingly, both the appeal and cross-appeal are hereby
DISMISSED.
COBB and FRANK D. UPCHURCH, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] Section 939.08, Florida Statutes (1981), provides:
Costs to be certified by county commissioners before audit. In all cases wherein is claimed the payment of bills of costs, fees or expenses, other than juror and witness fees, in the prosecution of any criminal case which are payable by the county, an itemized bill or statement thereof shall be submitted to the county commissioners of the county in which such cases are prosecuted, and the same shall not be paid until the board of county commissioners shall have approved it and certified thereon that the same is just, correct and reasonable, and that no unnecessary or illegal item is contained therein.
[2] As previously noted, if Davis desired to contest the trial court's denial to certify certain items for payment, his remedy is a petition for mandamus.