In the Interest of W.P., a Child.
[…] We reverse.
The Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services (HRS) filed a petition for dependency on behalf of W.P., alleging that W.P. was an abused child. The petition specifically alleged that W.P.'s father slapped the daughter on the side of the face with his hand and that the mother pulled W.P.'s hair. The trial court, finding physical abuse, entered an order of dependency requiring protective service supervision by HRS.
HRS is required to establish the status of dependency, as alleged in its petition, by the preponderance of the evidence. § 39.408(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (1985). We have examined the record and find insufficient evidence to establish that W.P.'s parents "abused" her, as that term is defined in section 39.01(2), Florida Statutes (1985). Abuse is defined in the statute as "any willful act that results in any physical, mental, or sexual injury that causes or is likely to cause the child's physical, mental, or emotional health to be significantly impaired." Here, the facts adduced at the adjudicatory hearing are undisputed. The father admitted slapping W.P. on the side of her face with his open hand when W.P. used vulgar language toward her mother. Then W.P. pushed her father against the wall which caused the mother to pull W.P.'s hair.