No. 08-3541 United States v. Soto-Sanchez Page 2
[…] 3
The Taylor Court did note, however, that the generic, contemporary definition of burglary
“approximates that adopted by the drafters of the Model Penal Code.” Taylor, 495 U.S. at 598 n.8.
4
In its brief, the United States notes that both the D.C. Circuit in De Jesus Ventura and the Fifth
Circuit in Gonzalez-Ramirez list Michigan’s statute among those statutes that follow the MPC’s approach
and require a specific purpose other than to confine or restrain, even for the least culpable means of
conviction. But the D.C. Circuit and the Fifth Circuit cite the current version of Michigan’s § 750.349,
which reads as follows:
(1) A person commits the crime of kidnapping if he or she knowingly restrains another
person with the intent to do 1 or more of the following:
(a) Hold that person for ransom or reward.
(b) Use that person as a shield or hostage.
(c) Engage in criminal sexual penetration or criminal sexual contact with that person.
(d) Take that person outside of this state.
(e) Hold that person in involuntary servitude.
Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 750.349 (2006).
No. 08-3541 United States v. Soto-Sanchez Page 9
Law § 3-502(a). Additionally, thirteen states include in their definition of kidnapping
secreting or holding or intending to secrete or hold the victim where he or she is not
likely to be found.