Case: 09-11170 Document: 00511253791 Page: 1 Date Filed: 10/05/2010
[…] an interpretation of the CBA, and are thus not inextricably intertwined with the
CBA. Finally, Espinoza contends that the district court erred by holding that
her failure to initiate a claim through the Claims Procedure precludes her suit,
because she is not seeking Plan benefits and is thus not required to participate
in such procedures.
A. Espinoza’s Waiver of Workers’ Compensation Insurance Bars her
Suit
5
Case: 09-11170 Document: 00511253791 Page: 6 Date Filed: 10/05/2010
No. 09-11170
Espinoza’s primary argument involves an application of TLC § 406.033.
In relevant part, this provision reads:
(a) In an action against an employer who does not have workers
compensation insurance coverage to recover damages for personal
injuries or death sustained by an employee in the course and scope
of the employment, it is not a defense that:
(1) the employee was guilty of contributory negligence;
(2) the employee assumed the risk of injury or death; or
(3) the injury or death was caused by the negligence of a
fellow employee. . . .
(e) A cause of action described in Subsection (a) may not be waived
by an employee before the employee’s injury or death. Any
agreement by an employee to waive a cause of action or any right
described in Subsection (a) before the employee’s injury or death is
void and unenforceable.
Espinoza offers several reasons for why we should find that her waiver of
future actions against Cargill is void and unenforceable. First, she contends that
Cargill failed to provide evidence that it covered its employees with a Workers’
Compensation insurance policy.