Case: 09-11170 Document: 00511253791 Page: 1 Date Filed: 10/05/2010
[…] See In re Lyon
Fin. Servs., Inc., 257 S.W.3d 228, 232 (Tex. 2008).
9
Case: 09-11170 Document: 00511253791 Page: 10 Date Filed: 10/05/2010
No. 09-11170
apply to Cargill—an employer who has Workers’ Compensation
coverage—irrespective of Espinoza’s decision to opt-out.
3. Legality of Cargill’s Options
Espinoza also argues that Texas labor law does not permit the three
choices Cargill offers its employees. Workers such as Espinoza are always at
liberty to decline their employer’s Workers’ Compensation insurance coverage.
See TLC § 406.034(b) (“An employee who desires to retain the common-law right
of action to recover damages for personal injuries or death shall notify the
employer in writing that the employee waives coverage under this subtitle and
retains all rights of action under common law.”). Espinoza, however, interprets
TLC § 406.034 as mandating that employees either retain the Workers’
Compensation coverage provided by their employer, or retain their right to sue
in tort for personal injuries, and contends that TLC § 406.034 does not permit