Case: 09-11170 Document: 00511253791 Page: 1 Date Filed: 10/05/2010
[…] her of its existence. Espinoza’s lack of knowledge, however, cannot suffice to
create a fact issue as to whether Cargill offered Workers’ Compensation
protection to its employees.3 We thus find that Cargill provided sufficient
evidence to conclude, as a matter of law, that Cargill had Workers’
Compensation insurance.
2. Classifying Cargill as a Subscribing Employer
Espinoza argues that, assuming Cargill did purchase Workers’
Compensation insurance, it never covered Espinoza with it, and thus Cargill is
more properly characterized as a “non-subscribing” employer for purposes of
TLC § 406.033. Cargill, however, is most fairly characterized as a subscribing
employer. TLC § 406.033(e) provides that an employee may not waive “[a] cause
of action described in Subsection (a),” and that “[a]ny agreement by an employee
to waive a cause of action or any right described in Subsection (a) before the
employee’s injury or death is void and unenforceable.” (emphasis added).
Subsection (a) of TLC § 406.033, in turn, refers to “an action against an employer
who does not have workers’ compensation insurance coverage to recover damages
for personal injuries or death sustained by an employee in the course and scope
of the employment.” (emphasis added). Because TLC § 406.033(a) refers only
to whether an employer has Workers’ Compensation insurance coverage, and not
to whether an individual employee has been covered by his or her employer’s
Workers’ Compensation policy, the operation of TLC § 406.033(e)’s bar does not
3