Marie Y. BIDON, et al., Petitioners,
[…] [6] Ch. 85-90, § 2, Laws of Fla. The added subsection read as follows: "The commission may pay attorney's fees and court costs if the claim is of the type described in s. 475.482(2)."
[7] There are numerous statutes in which the legislature has expressly provided for the recovery of attorney's fees as an addition to the recovery of actual or compensatory damages. These provisions would be pointless if the legislature had truly intended its definition of actual or compensatory damages to include the recovery of attorney's fees. E.g., § 40.271, Fla. Stat. (1991) ("individual shall be entitled to collect not only compensatory damages, but, in addition thereto, punitive damages and reasonable attorney fees for violation of this act"); § 92.57, Fla. Stat. (1991) ("court may award attorney's fees and punitive damages ... in addition to actual damages"); § 440.37(2)(c), Fla. Stat.