Marie Y. BIDON, et al., Petitioners,
[…] NOTES
[1] § 475.484(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (1987). The subsection read as follows:
(1) Any person who meets all of the conditions prescribed in s. 475.482(1) or (2) may apply to the commission to cause payment to be made to such person from the Real Estate Recovery Fund:
(a) Under s. 475.482(1), in an amount equal to the unsatisfied portion of such person's judgment or $25,000, whichever is less, but only to the extent and amount reflected in the judgment as being actual or compensatory damages[.]
[2] The legislature amended subsection 475.484(1)(a), effective October 1, 1988, to add the express restriction that "[e]xcept as provided in s. 475.483, treble damages, court costs, attorney's fees, and interest shall not be recovered from the fund." Ch. 88-20, § 23, Laws of Fla. Although Bidon's deposits were converted prior to October 1, 1988, Bidon did not initiate legal action until after the amendment's effective date.