State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance v. American Rehab & Physical Therapy, Inc.
[…] This contention lacks merit. The record clearly demonstrates Privitera’s ability to pay and the only reason that he would face potential incarceration is if he chose to evade his obligations to State Farm. Finally, the grant of this preliminary injunction is in the public’s interest. The public has an interest in the enforcement of judgments. Privitera contends that the order amounts to a de facto garnishment of his wages in violation of 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8127. Under § 8127, “[t]he wages, salaries and commissions of individuals shall while in the 4 hands of the employer be exempt from any attachment, execution or other process . . . .” 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8127 (emphasis added). The plain text of this statute demonstrates that it does not apply to a judgment creditor’s attempts to obtain payment from wages in the hands of a judgment debtor. Thus, the order is not in conflict with any public policies regarding wages.