showing “that the deficiency was arbitrary or erroneous.” Hardy v. Comm’r, 181
[…] without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
showing “that the deficiency was arbitrary or erroneous.” Hardy v. Comm’r, 181
F.3d 1002, 1004 (9th Cir. 1999).
The tax court also properly upheld the late-filing addition to tax because
Avery did not file a tax return for 2002 or provide any evidence suggesting
reasonable cause for his failure to do so. See 26 U.S.C. § 6651(a)(1).
The tax court acted within its discretion when imposed a $5,000 penalty,
after finding that Avery had instituted the proceedings primarily for delay and had
advanced frivolous arguments. See 26 U.S.C. § 6673(a) (providing for sanctions
up to $ 25,000 where “proceedings . . . have been instituted or maintained by the
taxpayer primarily for delay” or where “the taxpayer’s position in such proceeding
is frivolous or groundless”); Grimes v. Comm’r, 806 F.2d 1451, 1454 (9th Cir.
1986) (per curiam).
Avery’s contention that the tax court judge was biased is not supported by
the record. See Taylor v.