Corson v. Shinseki
[…] Id. at § 7292(d)(1). We, however, “may CORSON v. DVA 4 not review (A) a challenge to a factual determination, or (B) a challenge to a law or regulation as applied to the facts of a particular case.” Id. § 7292(d)(2). In this case, the Veterans Court ruled that Corson’s challenge to the Board’s October 2001 decision was pre- cluded by 38 C.F.R. § 20.1409(c), which provides that “[o]nce there is a final decision on a [CUE] mo- tion . . . relating to a prior Board decision on an issue, that prior Board decision on that issue is no longer sub- ject to revision on the grounds of clear and unmistakable error.” Rather, “[s]ubsequent motions relating to that prior Board decision on that issue shall be dismissed with prejudice.” Id. This court has upheld the validity of § 20.1409(c), agreeing that the rule “promotes the inter- ests of judicial economy and finality of decision.” Disabled Am. Veterans v.