GINGERY v. TREASURY 2
[…] contest the Board’s conclusion that his VEOA claim
concerning the 5T11 announcement was premature, nor
does he dispute any of the factual findings underlying
that decision. Rather, he challenges the agency’s use of a
“tentative” rating, arguing that the use of a tentative
rating is impermissible under the statutes and regula-
tions governing veterans’ preference rights, and that even
assuming the use of a tentative rating is permissible in
some instances, the agency was nevertheless required by
the applicable regulation to issue a final rating in his
case. We disagree.
Under 5 U.S.C. § 3319(a), an agency may establish
category rating systems, in lieu of numerical ratings, for
evaluating applicants for positions in the competitive
service. When an agency establishes a category rating
system, “preference-eligibles shall be listed ahead of
individuals who are not preference eligibles.” Id. §
3319(b). The statute further provides that for other than
scientific and professional positions at or above the GS-9
level, “qualified preference-eligibles who have a com-
pensable service-connected disability of 10 percent or
more shall be listed in the highest quality category.” Id.
The statute’s implementing regulations provide general
guidelines for an agency’s use of a category rating system.
See 5 C.F.R. §§ 337.303 to -.304. However, neither the
statute nor the regulations specify any particular method
for rating applicants, leaving such details to the hiring