16836 LUCHTEL v. HAGEMANN
[…] Luchtel
said in her deposition that, given her comments to the police
officers, it would have been reasonable for them to believe
she was on drugs. Evidence of drug intoxication combined
with corroborating evidence can be sufficient to convict for
prior possession. See State v. Carter, 888 P.2d 1230, 1233
(Wash. Ct. App. 1995). There was probable cause to arrest
Luchtel for cocaine possession here.
[2] The police officers also had reasonable cause to take
Luchtel to the hospital for mental evaluation under Washing-
ton’s mental health evaluation statute. See Wash. Rev. Code
§ 71.05.150(4) (2006) (current version at Wash. Rev. Code
§ 71.05.153(2)). That statute gives police officers the author-
ity to take a person to a hospital for mental evaluation upon
“reasonable cause to believe that such person is suffering
from a mental disorder and presents an imminent likelihood
of serious harm or is in imminent danger because of being
gravely disabled.” Id. The officers had reasonable cause under
16844 LUCHTEL v. HAGEMANN
the statute on the basis of Luchtel’s paranoid comments to the
officers and the 911 reports that Luchtel had been hiding
under a car with her son, screaming that someone was trying
to kill her and that she would kill herself.