16836 LUCHTEL v. HAGEMANN
[…] ing arrest are brought as assault and battery claims, see Boyles v. City of
Kennewick, 813 P.2d 178, 179 (Wash. Ct. App. 1991), and qualified
immunity is not “available for claims of assault and battery arising out of
the use of excessive force to effectuate an arrest,” Staats v. Brown, 991
P.2d 615, 627-28 (Wash. 2000) (en banc). As I have discussed, there are
genuine issues of material fact as to whether the officers used excessive
force so qualified immunity is inappropriate under Washington law. Also,
the officers are not immune under Revised Code of Washington section
71.05.120, which provides that “no[ ] peace officer . . . shall be civilly or
criminally liable for performing duties [relating to the decision to admit
a person for mental] evaluation and treatment: PROVIDED, That such
duties were performed in good faith and without gross negligence.” Ms.
Luchtel has presented sufficient evidence to present a triable question of
gross negligence. And in Estate of Lee v. City of Spokane, the Washington
Court of Appeals stated that “we cannot find any difference between the
question of good faith and the question of federal immunity which turns