REVISED, June 22, 1999
[…] 5
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 65(d) provides that
“[e]very order granting an injunction . . . is binding only upon
the parties to the action, their officers, agents, servants,
employees, and attorneys, and upon those persons in active
concert or participation with them who receive actual notice of
the order by personal service or otherwise.” The Texas Supreme
Court has described Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 683 as having
been taken from this rule. See Ex parte Davis, 470 S.W.2d 647,
649 (Tex. 1971).
10
county. Compare TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 45.171(a) (“It is the
primary duty of the county attorney in El Paso County or his
assistants to represent the state, El Paso County, and the
officials of El Paso County in all civil matters pending before
the courts of El Paso County and any other courts in which the
state, the county, or the officials of the county have matters
pending.”), with id. § 45.201 (“It is the primary duty of the
county attorney in Harris County or his assistants to represent
the state, Harris County, and the officials of Harris County in
all civil matters pending before the courts of Harris County and