REVISED, June 22, 1999
[…] Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2283. In addition, we conclude that
the district court properly exercised jurisdiction over this
action, that Harris County demonstrated a substantial likelihood
of success on the merits, and that the issuance of the injunction
did not violate Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 65(a)(1).
Accordingly, we affirm.
I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
This procedurally tangled case concerns Chapter 728 of the
Texas Transportation Code (the Blue Law) and the voluminous state
and federal litigation brought both to enforce and challenge it.
Section 728.002(a) provides: “A person may not, on consecutive
days of Saturday and Sunday: (1) sell or offer for sale a motor
vehicle; or (2) compel an employee to sell or offer for sale a
motor vehicle.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 728.002(a). Section
728.004 provides that the operation of a business in a manner
contrary to this statute is a public nuisance and that the
attorney general or a district, county, or municipal attorney may
obtain an injunction restraining such a violation. See id.