REVISED, June 22, 1999
[…] The Texas Supreme
Court has described Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 683 as having
been taken from this rule. See Ex parte Davis, 470 S.W.2d 647,
649 (Tex. 1971).
10
county. Compare TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 45.171(a) (“It is the
primary duty of the county attorney in El Paso County or his
assistants to represent the state, El Paso County, and the
officials of El Paso County in all civil matters pending before
the courts of El Paso County and any other courts in which the
state, the county, or the officials of the county have matters
pending.”), with id. § 45.201 (“It is the primary duty of the
county attorney in Harris County or his assistants to represent
the state, Harris County, and the officials of Harris County in
all civil matters pending before the courts of Harris County and
any other courts in which the state, the county, or the officials
of the county have matters pending.”).
Thus, if the El Paso injunction binds the County and its
officials, it must do so under one of the theories recognized in
Rule 683 or by the Supreme Court in Chambers. That is, the
County is bound if it is in active concert or participation with