[PUBLISH]
[…] First, we describe the decisions of the Board to hire Citigroup as its pension
consultant and to delegate to Adams the authority to execute the account
agreements. Second, we describe the lawsuit that the Board filed against
Citigroup. Third, we describe the motion of Citigroup to compel arbitration and
the decision of the district court to deny that motion.
A. The Hiring of Citigroup and Execution of the Account Agreements
The Board manages a pension trust fund for the benefit of the firefighters
and police officers of Delray Beach, Florida. See Fla. Stat. §§ 175.071, 185.06;
Delray Beach, Fla., Code of Ordinances ch. 33, § 33.66. As the manager of the
fund, the Board hires professional investment managers to select investments for
the fund. By law, the Board must “retain a professionally qualified independent
consultant who shall evaluate the performance of any existing professional money
manager and shall make recommendations to the board of trustees regarding the
selection of money managers for the next investment term.” Fla. Stat.
§§ 175.071(6)(a), 185.06(5)(a).
3
In October 1995, the Board hired Citigroup (formerly Salomon Smith
Barney) as its pension consultant. The parties signed a pension consultant contract,
which required Citigroup to report each quarter about the performance of the