Ex parte STATE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE.
[…] Gen., and Ron Bowden, Counsel, Dept. of Rev. and Asst. Atty. Gen., for petitioner.
Michael S. Jackson of Beers, Anderson, Jackson & Smith, Montgomery, and James G. Gann, Jr., Birmingham, for respondents Telnet, Delta, Montgomery Telemarketing, Telemarketing Corp., SouthernNet and Southland.
Mark D. Wilkerson of Parker, Brantley & Wilkerson, P.C., Montgomery, for respondent Gulf Tel. Co., Inc.
STEAGALL, Justice.
We granted the petition for writ of certiorari in this case to determine whether Act No. 88-542, Ala. Acts 1988 (codified at Ala.Code 1975, § 6-5-605), violates Art. 4, § 45, Constitution of Alabama. The codification of that provision reads as follows:
"§ 6-5-605. Application of terms `utilities' and `public utility.'
"For purposes of this article and for purposes of sections 40-8-1, 40-21-50, and 40-21-58, as amended, the terms `utilities' and `public utility,' as applied to telecommunications, `telephone company,' and `telephone business' mean the provisioning of local exchange services."
In its petition to this Court, the State Department of Revenue contends that Act No. 88-542 violates § 45 of the Alabama Constitution, which requires, in part, that each law passed by the legislature contain only one subject and that the subject be clearly expressed in its title.