Century State Bank v. State Banking Board of Mo.
[…] IT IS, THEREFORE, ORDERED; That the decision of the Commissioner of Finance be and it is hereby reversed and that the charter issued to Century State Bank is hereby revoked and held for naught, with the costs of this appeal assessed against applicant pursuant to Sec. 361.095(2) RSMo 1969.

On this appeal Century makes a point of the failure of the Board to make findings of fact and conclusions of law as required by the Administrative Review Act, § 536.090 RSMo 1969, V.A.M.S. Such Section provides "every decision and order in a contested case shall be in writing, and, . . . shall include and be accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law. The findings of fact shall be stated separately from the conclusions of law and shall include a concise statement of the findings on which the agency bases its order".

The necessity for an administrative agency to make findings of fact and conclusions of law has recently been restated in St. Louis County v. State Tax Commission, 515 S.W.2d 446 (Mo.1974).