IN the INTEREST OF D.P. a/k/a D.B., A.F. and A.F., all children.
[…] The motion was denied. The Fittses now appeal, arguing that the notice by publication was not timely, and that the court did not specifically find, in its termination order, that they were notified of their right to counsel in the original dependency proceeding. We reverse on both points.
Section 39.462, Florida Statutes (1989) provides, in part, as follows:
(1) Before the court may terminate parental rights, in addition to the other requirements set forth in this part, the following requirements shall be met:
(a) Notice and copy of the petition shall be personally served upon the following persons, specifically notifying them that a petition has been filed:
1. The mother of the child.
2. The father of the child... .
... .
(b) In the event a person required to be served with notice in the manner prescribed in paragraph (a) cannot be served, notice of hearing shall be given as prescribed by the rules of civil procedure, and service of process shall be made as specified by law or civil actions. (emphasis supplied)