– First National Bank v. Bellotti, 435 U.S. 765, 791–92
[…] Id. § 42.17.100(2). If an
expenditure crosses this valuation threshold, an entity must submit “an initial
report of all independent expenditures made during the campaign” up until that
12
point in time. Id. The required two-page report must include the name and address
of the person filing the report; the name and address of each person to whom an
independent expenditure was made in the aggregate amount of more than fifty
dollars; the amount, date, and purpose of each such expenditure; and the total sum
of all independent expenditures made during the campaign. Id. § 42.17.100(5).
After submitting the initial report, the regulated entity must submit monthly update
reports, but this requirement applies only if “the reporting person has made an
independent expenditure since the date of the last previous report filed.” Id.
§ 42.17.100(3)(c). Finally, three updates to the initial report are required on certain
dates pegged to the election at issue: (1) the twenty-first day before the election,
(2) the seventh day before the election, and (3) the tenth day of the month after the
election. Id. § 42.17.100(3).