– First National Bank v. Bellotti, 435 U.S. 765, 791–92
[…] committee to perform ministerial functions. See id. § 42.17.040.
Filing the registration form is the sole requirement imposed on political
committees that raise or spend less than $5,000 in a year and that raise no more
10
than $500 from any single donor. Wash. Admin. Code § 390-16-105(2); see also
Wash. Rev. Code § 42.17.370(8) (authorizing the Commission to relieve political
committees of certain reporting obligations). Political committees that exceed
these limits must submit various additional reports to the Commission. See Wash.
Rev. Code §§ 42.17.080, 42.17.090. First, monthly reports are required if the
political committee “has received a contribution or made an expenditure in the
preceding calendar month and either the total contributions received or total
expenditures made since the last such report exceeds two thousand dollars.” Id.
§ 42.17.080(2)(c). Second, a political committee must file periodic reports on
certain dates relative to the election at issue: (1) the twenty-first day before an
election, (2) the seventh day before an election, and (3) the tenth day of the first