– First National Bank v. Bellotti, 435 U.S. 765, 791–92
[…] because Human Life feared that its proposed communications would subject it to
the requirements of Washington’s Disclosure Law, a law that Human Life contends
violates its First Amendment rights.
B. Washington’s Public Disclosure Law
The Disclosure Law was enacted by ballot initiative in 1972, with the
support of 72% of the voting public. It declares as Washington state’s public
policy “[t]hat political campaign and lobbying contributions and expenditures be
fully disclosed to the public and that secrecy is to be avoided.” Wash. Rev. Code
§ 42.17.010(1). It also states as Washington’s public policy that “full access to
7
information concerning the conduct of government on every level must be assured
as a fundamental and necessary precondition to the sound governance of a free
society.” Id. § 42.17.010(11). Under the Disclosure Law, this policy is
implemented through detailed reporting, registration, and disclosure requirements
(collectively, “disclosure requirements”), which are administered and enforced by