Ricky Smith v. John Potter
[…] where the adverse employment action is motivated in whole or in part by prohibited discrimination that is brought before the EEO. 9 Case: 09-60901 Document: 00511261361 Page: 10 Date Filed: 10/13/2010 No. 09-60901 Under the CSRA framework, a postal service employee may pursue relief along two procedural paths: The employee may either (1) bring a mixed complaint before the EEO or (2) bring a mixed appeal before the Merit Systems Protection Board (MSPB). 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(a) (defining “mixed case complaint” and “mixed case appeal”); 5 U.S.C. § 7702. Pursuant to subsection (b) of C.F.R. section 1614.302, the employee must elect one of these paths; he cannot do both. 29 C.F.R. §1614.302(b). The EEO or the MSPB will decide both the issues of discrimination and the adverse employment action. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302; 5 C.F.R. §1201.156 (“the judge will decide both the issue of discrimination and the appealable action within 120 days after the appeal is filed”). Once the employee who initiates either of these procedural paths receives a final determination, the employee may pursue judicial review of the final determination. 29 C.F.R. §1614.310; 5 U.S.C. §7703(a)(1) & (b)(1)–(2).