Ricky Smith v. John Potter
[…] C. ADA claims Smith also lists the ADA as a jurisdictional basis and alleges claims based on discrimination due to his disability. Under the ADA, entities covered by the statute may not discriminate on the basis of an employee’s disability. 42 U.S.C. §12112. Section 12111 defines “covered entity” as an employer or employment agency. 42 U.S.C. § 12111(2). However, section 12111 goes further to say that the term “employer” excludes the entire federal government from coverage under the ADA. 42 U.S.C. §12111(5)(B)(i); Henrickson v. Potter, 327 F.3d 444, 447 (5th Cir. 2003). The USPS is part of the federal government. 39 U.S.C. § 201 (“There is established, as an independent establishment of the executive branch of the Government of the United States, the United States Postal Service.”).