Woodruff v. Herrera
[…] In particular, Count IV asserted that conflicting provisions of the Code make it unclear whether petition signers are required to 3 N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-8-18(A) (1978) states: No person shall become a candidate for nomination by a political party or have his name printed on the primary election ballot unless his record of voter registration shows: (1) his affiliation with that political party on the date of the governor’s proclamation for the primary election; and (2) his residence in the district of the office for which he is a candidate on the date of the governor’s proclamation for the primary election or in the case of a person seeking the office of United States senator or United States representative, his residence within New Mexico on the date of the governor's proclamation for the primary election. -5- provide their address of residence or their address as registered, which might not be the same. See N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 1-7-2(A), 1-8-2(B), 1-8-30(C), 1-8-31(B) (1978). B. Ruling on Motions for Summary Judgment Mr.