United States Court of Appeals
[…] I. PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
A. The Complaint
Count II-A of the complaint asserted that § 1-8-18 of New Mexico’s
Election Code is unconstitutional because it requires that all candidates for
nomination by political parties be registered voters. 3 Count IV raised two
constitutional challenges, the only one relevant to this appeal being that the
Election Code provisions relating to the required address of a petition signer are
unconstitutionally vague. In particular, Count IV asserted that conflicting
provisions of the Code make it unclear whether petition signers are required to
3
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-8-18(A) (1978) states:
No person shall become a candidate for nomination by a
political party or have his name printed on the primary election ballot
unless his record of voter registration shows:
(1) his affiliation with that political party on the date of the
governor’s proclamation for the primary election; and
(2) his residence in the district of the office for which he is a
candidate on the date of the governor’s proclamation for the primary
election or in the case of a person seeking the office of United States
senator or United States representative, his residence within New
Mexico on the date of the governor's proclamation for the primary
election.
-5-
provide their address of residence or their address as registered, which might not
be the same. See N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 1-7-2(A), 1-8-2(B), 1-8-30(C), 1-8-31(B)
(1978).
B. Ruling on Motions for Summary Judgment
Mr.