Woodruff v. Herrera
[…] The court concluded that if a petition signer’s registered and residence addresses differed, the conflicting provisions would leave the signer to guess which address is actually required, and the Code’s provisions are therefore unconstitutionally vague. We question whether this rationale can also be applied to party qualifying petitions. Those petitions are governed by Article 7 of the Election Code, and § 1-7-2(A) clearly provides that “[t]o qualify as a political party in New Mexico, . . . the governing body of the political party shall . . . file with the secretary of state a petition containing the hand-printed names, signatures, addresses of residence and counties of residence” of a designated number of voters. (Emphasis added.)