United States Court of Appeals
[…] residence or, lacking that, a mailing address) with id. § 1-8-30(C) (setting forth
mandatory petition form requiring petition signer to provide his address as
registered). The court concluded that if a petition signer’s registered and
residence addresses differed, the conflicting provisions would leave the signer to
guess which address is actually required, and the Code’s provisions are therefore
unconstitutionally vague.
We question whether this rationale can also be applied to party qualifying
petitions. Those petitions are governed by Article 7 of the Election Code, and
§ 1-7-2(A) clearly provides that “[t]o qualify as a political party in New Mexico,
. . . the governing body of the political party shall . . . file with the secretary of
state a petition containing the hand-printed names, signatures, addresses of
residence and counties of residence” of a designated number of voters.
(Emphasis added.) Although the form for party qualifying petitions promulgated
by the Secretary of State conflicts with the statute by requiring a signer to provide
his registered address, that form (unlike the candidate nominating form) is not