Case: 09-31048 Document: 00511262186 Page: 1 Date Filed: 10/13/2010
[…] III’s standing requirement, a plaintiff must allege (1) a “personal injury” that is
(2) “fairly traceable to the defendant’s allegedly unlawful conduct” and (3) “likely
to be redressed by the requested relief.” Allen, 468 U.S. at 751.
A plaintiff has standing to sue under an insurance policy if the plaintiff is
a named insured or an additional named insured, see Joseph v. Hospital Service
District No. 2 of the Parish of St. Mary, 2005-C-2364 (La. 10/15/06); 939 So. 2d
1206, 1211, or if the plaintiff is an intended third-party beneficiary of the policy.
L A. C IV. C ODE A NN. art. 1978 (“A contracting party may stipulate a benefit for
a third person called a third party beneficiary.”). It is undisputed that the
Williamses are neither named insureds nor additional insureds under the Policy.
At issue is only whether the Williamses are third-party beneficiaries.
Under Louisiana law, a contract for the benefit of a third party is called
a “stipulation pour autrui.” Paul v. La.