United States v. Mayers
[…] Here, the district court applied the USSG § 2K2.1(b)(6) enhancement based on its conclusion that Mayers possessed a firearm in connection with the offense of assault * Mayers does not contest the “in connection with” element. 3 with a deadly weapon with intent to kill, a felony under North Carolina law. The elements of the crime of assault with a deadly weapon with intent to kill are: “(1) an assault; (2) with a deadly weapon; (3) with the intent to kill.” State v. Garris, 663 S.E.2d 340, 349 (N.C. Ct. App. 2008) (internal quotation marks omitted); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32(c) (2009) (“Any person who assaults another person with a deadly weapon with intent to kill shall be punished as a Class E felon.”). Although Mayers argues that the evidence is insufficient to show that he committed an assault with a deadly weapon with the intent to kill, we conclude that the presentence report’s (“PSR”) uncontroverted description of the offense conduct amply supports the district court’s finding.