UNPUBLISHED
[…] Here, the district court applied the USSG
§ 2K2.1(b)(6) enhancement based on its conclusion that Mayers
possessed a firearm in connection with the offense of assault
*
Mayers does not contest the “in connection with” element.
3
with a deadly weapon with intent to kill, a felony under North
Carolina law. The elements of the crime of assault with a
deadly weapon with intent to kill are: “(1) an assault; (2) with
a deadly weapon; (3) with the intent to kill.” State v. Garris,
663 S.E.2d 340, 349 (N.C. Ct. App. 2008) (internal quotation
marks omitted); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32(c) (2009) (“Any
person who assaults another person with a deadly weapon with
intent to kill shall be punished as a Class E felon.”).
Although Mayers argues that the evidence is
insufficient to show that he committed an assault with a deadly
weapon with the intent to kill, we conclude that the presentence
report’s (“PSR”) uncontroverted description of the offense
conduct amply supports the district court’s finding. According