Stewart v. State
[…] United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304, 52 S. Ct. 180, 182, 76 L. Ed. 306 (1932):

The applicable rule is that, where the same act or transaction constitutes a violation of two distinct statutory provisions, the test to be applied to determine whether there are two offenses or only one is whether each provision requires proof of an additional fact which the other does not.

The Blockburger rule is followed in Texas. See Ex parte McWilliams, 634 S.W.2d 815, 824 (Tex.Cr.App.1982).

Appellant's case seems to fall squarely within the Blockburger test. The Federal prosecution under 18 U.S.C. § 2114 requires that the assault be committed on "any person having lawful charge, control, or custody of any mail matter or of any money or other property of the United States." In contrast, § 29.02 and § 29.03 of the Texas Penal Code do not require that the property owner be a Federal postal employee. On the other hand, the State's prosecution was brought under the aggravated robbery statute, with the specific requirement that a deadly weapon be used.