Way v. State
[…] Way v. State

475 So. 2d 239 (1985)

Douglas Drane WAY, Petitioner,
v.
STATE of Florida, Respondent.

No. 66271.

Supreme Court of Florida.

August 30, 1985.

*240 Robert J. Buonauro, Orlando, for petitioner.

Jim Smith, Atty. Gen., and Ellen D. Phillips, Asst. Atty. Gen., Daytona Beach, for respondent.

OVERTON, Justice.

This is a petition to review a decision of the Fifth District Court of Appeal reported as Way v. State, 458 So. 2d 881 (Fla. 5th DCA 1984), which upheld petitioner's conviction of trafficking in cocaine.

Petitioner was charged under section 893.135(1)(b)1, Florida Statutes (1981), which provides in part:

Any person who knowingly sells, manufacturers, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 28 grams or more of cocaine ... is guilty of a felony of the first degree, which felony shall be known as "trafficking in cocaine."

At trial, petitioner requested a jury instruction that the state must prove that he knew that the cocaine he possessed weighed 28 grams or more. The trial court rejected the requested instruction and, instead, gave the following instruction: