UNPUBLISHED
[…] A brief period on conditional release was
unsuccessful: during his release, Snyder had violated several
terms of release and had skirmished with police. Further, even
with medication, Snyder is likely to have future episodes of
mania and psychosis. Dr. Herbel testified that Snyder’s
unconditional release would create a substantial risk of bodily
harm to others or serious damage to the property of others.
Based on this testimony and other evidence of record, including
a December 2009 forensic update, the district court found that
Snyder satisfied the criteria for continued commitment under
§ 4246.
2
After reviewing the record, we conclude that the
district court did not clearly err in its determination that
Snyder continues to suffer “from a mental disease or defect as a
result of which his release would create a substantial risk of
bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of
another.” See 18 U.S.C. § 4246(a); United States v. Cox, 931
F.2d 1431, 1433 (4th Cir. 1992) (stating standard of review).
We accordingly affirm. We dispense with oral argument because
the facts and legal contentions are adequately presented in the