[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] Hernandez’s testimony. See Guerra, 293 F.3d at 1288; Fed.R.Evid. 701, 704.
B. Sufficiency of the Evidence – Trafficking in Counterfeit Goods
We review de novo the sufficiency of the evidence presented at trial to
support a criminal conviction. United States v. Frazier, 605 F.3d 1271, 1278 (11th
Cir. 2010). “In evaluating the sufficiency of the evidence, we view the evidence in
the light most favorable to the government, with all reasonable inferences and
12
credibility choices made in the government’s favor.” Id. (quotation omitted).
As noted above, 18 U.S.C. § 2320(a) provides criminal penalties for
individuals who “intentionally traffic[] or attempt[] to traffic in goods or services
and knowingly use[] a counterfeit mark on or in connection with such goods or
services.” 18 U.S.C. § 2320(a). A “counterfeit mark” is defined, inter alia, as
a spurious mark . . . that is used in connection with trafficking in . . .
goods . . . ; that is identical with, or substantially indistinguishable
from, a mark registered on the principal register in the United States