United States Court of Appeals
[…] any. The Bank relied on Comdisco’s guaranty, which
one could reasonably find was secured by the stock.
26 Nos. 08-3961, 08-3966, 08-3967, 08-3981, et al.
Thus, there is at least a reasonable inference that the
Bank indirectly relied on the stock as collateral for
the loans.
If Comdisco committed “extending” violations of Reg-
ulation G, then it seems that the Bank likewise com-
mitted “extending” violations of Regulation U. And it
necessarily would follow from such violations that the
Bank also committed “arranging” violations of Regula-
tion G. See 12 C.F.R. § 221.3(a)(3) (“No bank may
arrange for the extension . . . of any purpose credit, except
upon the same terms and conditions under which the
bank itself may extend . . . purpose credit under this
part.”). See 12 C.F.R. § 221.118 (referencing 12 C.F.R.
§ 207.103; see §§ 207.103(a)(3), 207.103(g)). In addition,
the record establishes that neither Comdisco nor the
Bank provided Form G-3 or Form U-1 to the Borrowers.