United States Court of Appeals
[…] In addition, each SIP Participant had
executed a stock power in blank that was held by
Comdisco or Mellon Bank and would allow the holder
to sell the shares in the open market or transfer the
shares to itself. (Id.)
We are unsure how the second fact relied on by the
Trustee indicates that the Bank in good faith did not rely
on the stock as collateral for the loans. It seems that the
Borrowers are right—this seems to be simply a restate-
ment of the fact that the loans were not directly secured
by the shares. Also the Trustee overlooks the two
factors specifically mentioned in 12 C.F.R. § 221.117(b) as
some indication that the bank had not relied upon the
Nos. 08-3961, 08-3966, 08-3967, 08-3981, et al. 25
stock as collateral—that “the bank had obtained a rea-
sonably current financial statement of the borrower
and this statement could reasonably support the loan”
and “the loan . . . was payable on one or more fixed
maturities which were typical of maturities applied by
the bank to loans otherwise similar except for not in-
volving any possible question of stock collateral. As
stated earlier, the Borrowers’ financial statements sup-