United States Court of Appeals
[…] 3
(...continued)
such credit in an amount greater than $100,000 to “require
its customer to execute Form FR U-1.” Id. § 221.3(b).
Nos. 08-3961, 08-3966, 08-3967, 08-3981, et al. 15
of the Trustee based on the lack of evidence that Regula-
tion G was violated because the Borrowers did not have
a fair opportunity to respond to such an argument.
As for the Bank’s alleged violations of Regulation U,
the Trustee argued that the Bank had not relied on the
SIP Shares as collateral, thus asserting the good-faith
non-reliance exception to the meaning of “indirectly
secured.” See 12 C.F.R. § 221.2(g)(2)(iv) (stating that
“indirectly secured” “[d]oes not include . . . an arrange-
ment [under § 221.3(g)(1)] if: . . . [t]he bank, in good
faith, has not relied upon the margin stock as collateral
in extending . . . the particular credit”); 12 C.F.R. § 221.117
(discussing when a bank in “good faith” has not relied
on stock as collateral). This good-faith non-reliance ex-
ception only applies to extension or maintenance viola-
tions; it does not apply to arranging violations. See 12