United States Court of Appeals
[…] set forth in § 207.7 of this part [’The maximum loan value of
any margin stock . . . is fifty per cent of its current market
value.’]” 12 C.F.R. § 207.3(b). Unless otherwise noted, all
citations in this opinion are to the 1998 edition of the Code
of Federal Regulations, which contains the versions of the
regulations in effect at the relevant time.
2
Regulation U provided: “Arranging credit. No bank may
arrange for the extension . . . of any purpose credit, except upon
the same terms and conditions under which the bank itself
may extend . . . purpose credit under this part.” 12 C.F.R.
§ 221.3(a)(3). It also provided: “Extending credit. No bank shall
extend any purpose credit, secured directly or indirectly by
margin stock, in an amount that exceeds the maximum loan
value of the collateral securing the credit.” Id. § 221.3(a)(1).
3
Regulation G required that in the case of extension of credit
secured directly or indirectly by margin stock, “the lender
shall require its customer to execute Form FR G-3.” 12 C.F.R.
§ 207.3(e). And Regulation U required a bank that extends
(continued...)
14 Nos. 08-3961, 08-3966, 08-3967, 08-3981, et al.
We begin with the Borrowers’ contention that the
district court erred in granting summary judgment on the
ground that Comdisco and the Bank had not violated