Harvey v. State
[…] They do not apply to the preceding language, "in violation of an order" etc. Although the Court of Appeals quoted another court's opinion that seems to apply "knowingly and intentionally" to the preceding language about the violation of an order,[11] the Third Court did not base its holding on such a construction of the statute. It specifically "considered and applied" Section 6.02(b) of the Penal Code.

We think that it is unnecessary to apply Section 6.02(b). That section, as it says, applies "when the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state." We read Section 25.07(a) to prescribe a culpable mental state for the element "in violation of an order," because the meaning of that term necessarily includes certain knowledge that amounts to a mental state.