Harvey v. State
[…] So construed, the term means "in violation of an order that was issued under one of those statutes at a proceeding that the defendant attended or at a hearing held after the defendant received service of the application for a protective order and notice of the hearing."

A court's charge to the jury in the trial of a case of violation of protective order should include a definition of the term "in violation of an order issued under Section 6.504 or Chapter 85, Family Code [or] under Article 17.292, Code of Criminal Procedure" that is similar to the construction we have given it.

We have not overlooked the portion of Section 25.07(a) that applies to an act that was "in violation of an order ... issued by another jurisdiction as provided by Chapter 88, Family Code." We think it likely that the laws of other jurisdictions require similar notice provisions.