In the ESTATE OF Nicholas KURUZOVICH.
[…] Murphy, 536 S.W.2d at 32[1]. When the issue is the construction of the will based on the language used therein, the appellate court gives no deference to the trial court's judgment. Estate of Boder, 850 S.W.2d 76, 79 (Mo.banc 1993); Estate of Straube v. Barber, 990 S.W.2d 40, 45[11] (Mo.App.1999).
In Appellant's sole point on appeal, he alleges the trial court erred when it failed to apply the anti-lapse statute. The statute, § 474.460, provides:
"When any estate is devised to any child, grandchild, or other relative of the testator, and the devisee dies before the testator ... leaving lineal descendants who survive the testator ... the descendants shall take the estate, real or personal, as the devisee would have done if he had survived the testator...."
Appellant claims he is entitled to his father's share of Testator's estate by virtue of the statute. As noted earlier, the trial court disagreed by concluding that Testator's use of the words "share and share alike" expressed a clear intention to override the statute.