United States Court of Appeals
[…] of 2006, the chief engineer of the Pacific Ruby, Kun Yun Jho, and
OSG were indicted in the Eastern District of Texas on charges of
conspiracy under 18 U.S.C. § 371, false statements under 18 U.S.C.
§ 1001, and violations under APPS, 33 U.S.C. § 1908(a). The APPS
-3-
case against OSG was then expanded to include a dozen OSG ships
involved in oil dumping incidents in five other judicial districts,
including the District of Massachusetts. Twelve whistleblowers in
total provided information as to the incidents that formed the
basis for the charges in the six districts.
The APPS, 33 U.S.C. § 1908(a), provides that “[i]n the
discretion of the Court, an amount equal to not more than 1/2 of [a
criminal APPS] fine may be paid to the person giving information
leading to conviction.” In November and December of 2006,
government counsel informed Hawthorn that Barroso might be eligible
for a monetary whistleblower award under the APPS. As a result,
Hawthorn learned for the first time that his client might receive
an award. However, on December 4, 2006, the Eastern District of