Khoshnou v. PAINE, WEBBER, JACKSON ETC.
[…] There is no question that Fred Khoshnou was named attorney-in-fact for the purpose of trading in the Paine Webber account. There is no dispute that the statements of account were mailed, or that appellant failed to respond or object to the statements. The closest allegation was that he [Fred Khoshnou] could not recall receiving the statements. When an item is mailed, however, it is presumed to have been received. Allstate Ins. Co. v. Eckert, 472 So. 2d 807 (Fla. 4th DCA 1985).

The controlling statute governing the delivery of confirmations of securities transactions is section 678.319, Florida Statutes (1985) which provides:

A contract for the sale of securities is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless:
* * * * * *
*981 (3) Within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the sale or purchase and sufficient against the sender under subsection (1) has been received by the party against whom enforcement is sought and he has failed to send written objection to its contents within 10 days after its receipt.

The Draftmen's Comment to the 1962 Official Text of Section 8-319 of the Uniform Commercial Code explains the practical importance of this section:

Paragraph (3) [of § 678.319, Fla. Stat.] is particularly important in the relationship of broker... and customer.