[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] was arbitrary or capricious. See id.
And the BIA also abused no discretion in concluding that Vicario was
unentitled to exceptions to the filing deadline, even if such exceptions were
available to him. Vicario claimed that he did not attend the deportation hearing
because he was afraid of what could happen to him, and he did not know what his
immigration advisor had done or how it would affect him. Even if the BIA
accepted Vicario’s motion as timely, a fear of deportation falls short of an
exceptional circumstance excusing the failure to attend a deportation hearing. See
8 U.S.C. § 1252b(f)(2) (defining exceptional circumstances as those beyond
control of the alien “such as serious illness of the alien or death of an immediate
relative of the alien, but not including less compelling circumstances”). Vicario’s
proffered reasons for tolling the deadline -- fraud and later ineffective assistance of
counsel (which occurred well after the filing deadline) -- do not bear on his failure
4
to attend his hearing and would not entitle him to equitable tolling, even if such
tolling was available.