Dickenson v. Aultman
[…] Section 316.193 sets forth the criminal penalties for those found guilty of DUI. For a second DUI conviction, the convicted person is subject to a fine of not less than $500 or more than $1,000, a term of imprisonment of not more than nine months, and the mandatory placement of the device for a period of at least one year. The legislature has made it clear that the authority to impose this criminal penalty is vested solely in the courts. Specifically, section 316.1937 provides in part that "[t]he court . . . shall order placement of an ignition interlock device in those circumstances required by s. 316.193."

This case is comparable to other cases in which the trial court failed to impose a minimum mandatory term that it was required to impose pursuant to statute. In Fuston v. State, 838 So. 2d 1205 (Fla. 2d DCA 2003), the trial court failed to impose the required minimum mandatory terms.