Dickenson v. Aultman
[…] The Department argues that it has "shared authority" with the judiciary to impose the mandatory placement of the device, and therefore, when the sentencing judge fails to order the placement of the device as required by section 316.193(2)(a)(3), it has the authority to do so. We conclude that the Department does not have the authority to require the installation of this device absent a court order.

In support of its argument, the Department relies on section 322.16(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2003), titled "License restrictions." Section 322.16(1)(a) provides:

The department, upon issuing a driver's license, may, whenever good cause appears, impose restrictions suitable to the licensee's driving ability with respect to the type of special mechanical control devices required on a motor vehicle that the licensee may operate, including, but not limited to, restricting the licensee to operating only vehicles equipped with *171 air brakes, or imposing upon the licensee such other restrictions as the department determines are appropriate to assure the safe operation of a motor vehicle by the licensee.

The Department asserts that pursuant to this statute, it is granted the authority to "impose restrictions . . . to assure the safe operation of a motor vehicle by the licensee."