Gee v. Pacheco
[…] See Schilling v. Transcor Am., LLC, No. C 08-941 SI, 2010 WL 583972, at *1, *12 -21- (N.D. Cal. Feb. 16, 2010) (granting motion for class certification in lawsuit challenging transport company’s policy of shackling prisoners and depriving them of access to regular food, water, exercise, beds, and bathrooms during transport). Defendants argue that this claim is time-barred because it occurred on January 25, 2002, four years and two days before the district court received Mr. Gee’s complaint. The forum state’s statute of limitations for personal-injury actions sets the limitations period for § 1983 actions. See Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 269, 276 (1985). The most analogous Wyoming limitations provision is Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-105(a)(iv)(C) (setting four-year limitations period for “[a]n injury to the rights of the plaintiff, not arising on contract and not herein enumerated”), making the applicable limitations period four years. See Sullivan v. Bailiff, 867 F. Supp. 992, 996 (D. Wyo. 1994). This claim accrued on the date of the incident, see Price v.