United States v. Caccia, 122 F.3d 16 136, 139 (2d Cir. 1997) (internal quotation marks omitted). 17 In light of these circumstances, we conclude the district 18 court properly declined to issue the requested instruction. 19 20 [3] Baldwin is not entitled to the benefit of the recently 21 enacted Fair Sentencing Act of 2010. The Act contains no 22 express statement that it is intended to have retroactive 23 effect nor can we infer such intent from its language. See 24 1 U.S.C. § 109 (“The repeal of any statute shall not have 25 the effect to release or extinguish any penalty . . . 26 incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall 27 so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as 28 still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any 29 proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such 30 penalty[.]”). Consequently, we must apply the mandatory 31 minimum in effect at the time Baldwin committed the offense 32 in question. See Warden, Lewisburg Penitentiary v.