RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] substitute Roberts. Defendants consent to this correction, and we now grant the motion.
No. 08-6377 Johnson et al. v. Bredesen et al. Page 3
impediment to applying for re-enfranchisement. He continues, however, to press a claim
for nominal damages on account of any past constitutional harm.
The State of Tennessee, like many others, disenfranchises convicted felons, but
provides them with a statutory procedure for regaining the franchise upon completion
of their sentences and satisfaction of certain conditions. The re-enfranchisement statute
at issue, Tennessee Code § 40-29-202, restores felons’ eligibility “to apply for a voter
registration card and have the right of suffrage restored” upon receipt of a pardon,
discharge from custody after serving the maximum sentence imposed, or final discharge
by the relevant county, state, or federal authority. The statute, however, carves out two
exceptions to re-enfranchisement eligibility. It provides that: