RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] Op. at 6—is likewise unconvincing and is belied by the Tennessee statutes
governing the non-payment of child support in the case of subsection (c). Pursuant to
Tennessee Code § 39-15-101, the mere inability to pay child support is not a crime. See
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-101(a) (“A person commits the crime of nonsupport . . . [when
that person] fails to provide support which that person is able to provide and knows the
person has a duty to provide . . . .” (emphasis added)). And the failure to pay when able,
absent certain aggravating circumstances, amounts to only a misdemeanor, id. § 39-15-
101(a), (e), which is a criminal act that on its own would be an insufficient basis upon
which to deny an individual suffrage. See id. § 40-20-112 (“Upon conviction for any
felony, it shall be the judgment of the court that the defendant be infamous and be
immediately disqualified from exercising the right of suffrage.”); Tenn. Const. art. 1, § 5
(authorizing disenfranchisement for felons “upon a conviction by a jury of some
infamous crime”); cf. Shepard v. Trevino, 575 F.2d 1110, 1115 (5th Cir. 1978) (“A state
No. 08-6377 Johnson et al. v. Bredesen et al. Page 23