RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] payable to the government and is plainly for its benefit. With regard to state and federal
restitution orders, there are also instances in which the government is the recipient and
intended beneficiary of an individual’s payments. Thus, regardless of whether the
entirety of the payments required by § 40-29-202(b) and (c) can be properly defined as
taxes in each case where they are imposed, at least some of those required payments can
be so classified.
Looking to Tennessee’s child-support-payment provisions, pursuant to Tennessee
Code § 8-21-403(a), the Tennessee clerk of a court who “receiv[es], handl[es,] and
disburs[es] . . . child support . . . under and by order of court is entitled to charge and
receive from the obligor the sum of five percent (5%) for any and all payments received
during each calendar month.” The five-percent addition is not levied separately from the
child-support order; instead, it is “an obligation of the obligor and shall be added to the
amount of court-ordered child support, making the total obligation of the obligor the
support plus the clerk’s fee.” Id.