RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] purpose and embodies nothing more than an attempt to exercise unbridled power over
a clearly powerless group, which is not a legitimate state interest. See City of Cleburne,
473 U.S. at 446–47.
The next proffered justification for the statute—that the ballot box needs
“protect[ion]” from those who “continue to break the law by failing to comply with court
orders,” Maj. Op. at 6—is likewise unconvincing and is belied by the Tennessee statutes
governing the non-payment of child support in the case of subsection (c). Pursuant to
Tennessee Code § 39-15-101, the mere inability to pay child support is not a crime. See
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-101(a) (“A person commits the crime of nonsupport . . . [when
that person] fails to provide support which that person is able to provide and knows the
person has a duty to provide . . . .” (emphasis added)). And the failure to pay when able,
absent certain aggravating circumstances, amounts to only a misdemeanor, id. § 39-15-
101(a), (e), which is a criminal act that on its own would be an insufficient basis upon
which to deny an individual suffrage.