RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] pleadings was improper. For the following reasons, I must respectfully dissent.
Tennessee Code § 2-19-143 and § 40-20-112 disenfranchise all persons who have
been convicted of “infamous” crimes, i.e., felonies. Those felons denied the right to vote
are “eligible to apply for a voter registration card and have the right of suffrage restored”
if they receive a pardon, are discharged from custody after serving the maximum
sentence imposed, or are granted a final discharge from supervision by the relevant
county, state, or federal authority. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-29-202(a)(1)–(3) (2006).
Notwithstanding this provision, however, there are two pecuniary preconditions to
reenfranchisement: “[A] person shall not be eligible to apply for a voter registration card
and have the right of suffrage restored, unless the person has paid all restitution to the
victim or victims of the offense ordered by the court as part of the sentence,” id. § 40-29-
202(b), and “unless the person is current in all child support obligations,” id. § 40-29-
202(c). Prior to 2006, felons adjudged to have committed infamous crimes were eligible
to vote upon the completion of their sentences despite any outstanding financial
obligations.