RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] Finally, the dissent advances an “additional reason” why it finds § 40-29-202(c)
“constitutionally suspect,” Dissent at 29, namely, that the child-support-payment
condition fails to relate directly to the state’s reason for stripping individuals of the
franchise in the first place—i.e., the underlying felony conviction. The dissent culls this
direct-relationship constitutional requirement from Richardson v. Ramirez and Hunter
3
It is worth noting that Tennessee courts expressly take into account “ability to pay” when
calculating restitution and child support awards. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304(d) (“In determining the
amount and method of payment or other restitution, the court shall consider the financial resources and
future ability of the defendant to pay or perform.”); Ford v. Ford, No. 01A01-9611-CV-00536, 1998 WL
730201, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. Oct. 21, 1998) (“Tennessee’s child support guidelines establish a rebuttable
presumption of a minimum acceptable amount of support based on the noncustodial parent’s ability to
pay.”).
No. 08-6377 Johnson et al. v.