Aaron KOCH et al., Appellants,
[…] The district court did not err in allowing the filing of new petitions or in transferring the property in question. The taxpayers' third and fourth assignments of error are without merit.
Contiguity.
In its fifth and final assignment of error, the taxpayers contend the district court erred in its interpretation of the term "contiguous" and therefore erred in concluding the properties in question were contiguous.
Section 79-458(1) provides that "[f]or purposes of determining whether a tract of land is contiguous, all petitions currently being considered by the board shall be considered together as a whole." Relying on this language, the district court, on its own, transferred land that was not necessarily contiguous to the Hartington school district, but whose contiguity could be established through other properties currently before the Board that were contiguous.