Aaron KOCH et al., Appellants,
[…] The Board then filed a motion alleging the freeholders were indispensable parties under what is now codified as Neb. Ct. R. Pldg. § 6-112(b)(7). The district court sustained the Board's motion and directed the taxpayers to serve notice on the freeholders. The court's order gave the freeholders 30 days in which to file a petition in intervention if they so chose.
The taxpayers first contend that the petitions in intervention should not have been granted and that the freeholders were not indispensable parties. Intervention is authorized by Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-328 (Reissue 2008), which provides:
*472 Any person who has or claims an interest in the matter in litigation, in the success of either of the parties to an action, or against both, in any action pending or to be brought in any of the courts of the State of Nebraska, may become a party to an action between any other persons or corporations, either by joining the plaintiff in claiming what is sought by the complaint, or by uniting with the defendants in resisting the claim of the plaintiff, or by demanding anything adversely to both the plaintiff and defendant, either before or after issue has been joined in the action, and before the trial commences.
The interest required as a prerequisite to intervention under § 25-328 is a direct and legal interest in the controversy, which is an interest of such character that the intervenor will lose or gain by the direct operation and legal effect of the judgment which may be rendered in the action.[11]