United States Court of Appeals
[…] 1
As we observed in P & V Enterprises v. U.S. Army Corps of
Engineers, 516 F.3d 1021 (D.C. Cir. 2008), we have “long held that
section 2401(a) creates ‘a jurisdictional condition attached to the
government’s waiver of sovereign immunity.’ ” 516 F.3d at 1026
(quoting Spannaus v. U.S. Dep’t of Justice, 824 F.2d 52, 55 (D.C. Cir.
1987) (citations omitted)).
3
I.
Section 3(a) of FIFRA prohibits the distribution or sale of
a pesticide that EPA has not registered thereunder. 7 U.S.C.
§ 136a(a).2 Under FIFRA, the registration is either
unconditional, id. § 136a(c)(5), or conditional, id. § 136a(c)(7).
A conditional registration—conditioned on submission of
additional data—is authorized under three circumstances. First,
EPA may conditionally register a pesticide if “the pesticide and
proposed use are identical or substantially similar to any
currently registered pesticide and use thereof, or differ only in
ways that would not significantly increase the risk of
unreasonable adverse effects on the environment,” id.
§ 136a(c)(7)(A); second, EPA may conditionally amend a
pesticide’s registration “to permit additional uses of such
pesticide,” id. § 136a(c)(7)(B); and third, EPA may
conditionally register a pesticide “containing an active
ingredient not contained in any currently registered pesticide for
a period reasonably sufficient for the generation and submission
of required data” but “only if [EPA] determines that use of the
pesticide during such period will not cause any unreasonable
adverse effect on the environment, and that use of the pesticide
is in the public interest,” id. § 136a(c)(7)(C).
In January 1992, BASF submitted an application for
conditional registration of Facet 50, which contained the active
ingredient quinclorac, an effective weed control pesticide for
rice crops. On October 13, 1992, EPA notified BASF that it had