United States Court of Appeals
[…] Complaint at 18, Hardin v. Leavitt, C.A. No.
04-01299 (Aug. 3, 2004). According to the appellants, because
EPA had not previously registered a quinclorac pesticide, Facet
50 was ineligible both for registration under subsection
3(c)(7)(A) (as “identical or substantially similar to a[] currently
registered pesticide”) and for amended registration under
subsection 3(c)(7)(B) (“to permit additional uses”)—the
subsections identified in the Facet 50 registration notice.
Instead, because Facet 50 “contain[ed] an active ingredient not
contained in any [then] registered pesticide,” 7 U.S.C.
§136a(c)(7)(C), the appellants maintain the product was eligible
only for conditional registration under section 3(c)(7)(C), which
requires that EPA affirmatively determine that the registered
pesticide “will not cause any unreasonable adverse effect on the
environment, and that use of the pesticide is in the public
interest,” 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(7)(C), findings that EPA did not
make.3 The appellants further assert that EPA’s later derivative
3
EPA also failed to publish, as required, a pre-registration notice
of application (to be followed by a comment period) or a post-
6