2 ROSS v. FDIC
[…] issue in this case. It states:
No requirement or prohibition may be imposed
under the laws of any State (1) with respect to any
subject matter regulated under . . . (F) section 1681s-
2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities of per-
sons who furnish information to consumer reporting
agencies . . . .
Section 1681s-2 describes the responsibilities of those who
report credit information to CRAs. Section 1681s-2(a)
explains the "[d]uty of furnishers of information to provide
accurate information," which includes correcting any errors in
reporting. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681s-2(a)(1)-(2). Section 1681s-2(b)
contains the duties of furnishers of information "[a]fter
receiving notice . . . of a dispute with regard to the complete-
ness or accuracy of any information provided by a person to
a consumer reporting agency." 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b)(1).
These duties include conducting an investigation into the dis-
pute and correcting any errors discovered with the CRAs. Id.
Ross’s NCUDTPA claim under § 75-1.1 runs into the teeth
of the FCRA preemption provision. Her claim concerns