2 ROSS v. FDIC
[…] cerning "subject matter regulated under section 1681s-2," it is
squarely preempted by the plain language of the FCRA. 15
U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F).
8 ROSS v. FDIC
B.
Ross, however, argues that her claim is expressly autho-
rized by 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e) because WaMu acted with
"malice or willful intent to injure." This argument is unavail-
ing.
Our analysis begins with an overview of § 1681h(e). Sec-
tion 1681h regulates the disclosures that CRAs must provide
to consumers under § 1681g. Section 1681g requires CRAs to
disclose to consumers the information in their credit file upon
request. Sections 1681h(a) through 1681h(d) contain the pro-
cedures CRAs must follow when providing these disclosures.
Section 1681h(e) then states:
Except as provided in sections 1681n and 1681o of
this title, no consumer may bring any action or pro-
ceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of pri-
vacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of
information against any consumer reporting agency,
any user of information, or any person who furnishes
information to a consumer reporting agency, based
on information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g,
1681h, or 1681m of this title, or based on informa-
tion disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or
for a consumer against whom the user has taken
adverse action, based in whole or in part on the
report except as to false information furnished with
malice or willful intent to injure such consumer.
Congress intended this section’s general bar on defamation,
invasion of privacy, and negligence actions to be the quid pro
quo for providing full disclosure under the FCRA. See Thorn-
ton v. Equifax, Inc., 619 F.2d 700, 703 (8th Cir. 1980). The
only exception to this bar is a narrow one, requiring proof of
"malice or willful intent to injure [the] consumer." 15 U.S.C.
§ 1681h(e).
ROSS v. FDIC 9
Thus, the § 1681h(e) authorization Ross seeks involves a
two-step inquiry. First, we ask whether the claim falls within
the scope of § 1681h(e), which includes only claims "based
on information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or
1681m of this title, or based on information disclosed by a
user of a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom
the user has taken adverse action, based in whole or in part
on the report." The second step in the analysis involves deter-
mining whether the "malice or willful intent to injure" excep-
tion to the general bar against state law actions applies. 15
U.S.C. § 1681h(e).*
C.
As an initial matter, it is unclear that Ross’s contentions
even fall within the scope of § 1681h(e). For starters, any
cause of action Ross may have had under § 1681n or 1681o
is now plainly time-barred by the FCRA’s statute of limita-
tions. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681p. Turning to the body of
§ 1681h(e), Ross must show that her action is "based on infor-
mation disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m
. . . or based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer
report to or for a consumer against whom the user has taken
adverse action, based in whole or in part on the report." 15
U.S.C. § 1681h(e). Sections 1681g and 1681h, as noted
above, apply only to CRAs. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681g, 1681h.
WaMu is not a CRA. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(f). Section
1681m applies only to users of consumer reports. 15 U.S.C.
§ 1681m. WaMu is not a user of consumer reports vis-à-vis
Ross.