2 ROSS v. FDIC
[…] mation assembled by consumer reporting agencies." FTC v.
Manager, Retail Credit Co., 515 F.2d 988, 989 (D.C. Cir.
1975). The FCRA "has been drawn with extreme care, reflect-
ing the tug of the competing interests," and courts must
respect the balance struck by Congress when interpreting its
provisions. Nelson v. Chase Manhattan Mortgage Corp., 282
F.3d 1057, 1060 (9th Cir. 2002).
As originally enacted, the FCRA generally permitted state
regulation of the consumer reporting industry. With but few
exceptions, the original preemption provision, 15 U.S.C.
§ 1681t(a), preempted state laws only "to the extent that those
laws are inconsistent with any provision of [the FCRA]." As
part of the ongoing process of fine-tuning this statutory
scheme, Congress amended the FCRA with the Consumer
Credit Reporting Reform Act of 1996 ("CCRRA"). Pub. L.
No. 104-208, 110 Stat. 3009, 3009-426 to -455. The CCRRA
added a strong preemption provision, 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b), to
this comprehensive legislative framework. The purpose of this
new subsection was, in part, to avoid a "patchwork system of
conflicting regulations." Michael Epshteyn, Note, The Fair
ROSS v. FDIC 7
and Accurate Credit Transactions Act of 2003: Will Preemp-
tion of State Credit Reporting Laws Harm Consumers?, 93
Geo. L.J. 1143, 1154 (2005).
Included within the new subsection added by the CCRRA
is 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F), the preemption provision at
issue in this case. It states:
No requirement or prohibition may be imposed
under the laws of any State (1) with respect to any
subject matter regulated under . . . (F) section 1681s-
2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities of per-
sons who furnish information to consumer reporting
agencies . . . .
Section 1681s-2 describes the responsibilities of those who
report credit information to CRAs. Section 1681s-2(a)
explains the "[d]uty of furnishers of information to provide
accurate information," which includes correcting any errors in
reporting. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681s-2(a)(1)-(2).