2 ROSS v. FDIC
[…] the defendant was a substantial factor in bringing about the
result. A mere possibility of such causation is not enough." Id.
(internal quotation marks omitted).
A.
Ross claims that WaMu violated the NCDCA, largely by
making debt collection phone calls to her work and reporting
false credit information to CRAs. She seeks damages for non-
economic and economic injuries she suffered as a result of
WaMu’s debt collection practices.
As a preliminary matter, to the extent her claims rely on
WaMu’s reporting of false credit information, they are pre-
empted by 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F). Ross would be
attempting to use the NCDCA as a "requirement or prohibi-
tion" of North Carolina law concerning conduct "regulated
under section 1681s-2 . . . relating to the responsibilities of
persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agen-
cies." 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F). That leaves only the debt
collection phone calls as the basis for her NCDCA claim. But
there is no evidence that the phone calls were the proximate
cause of any damages at all to Ross, much less of the specific
damages she alleges.
B.