2 ROSS v. FDIC
[…] Id. §§ 75-50 to 75-56. We
will first evaluate Ross’s claims under Article 1 of the
NCUDTPA before turning to her NCDCA claims under Arti-
cle 2.
A.
Ross claims that WaMu’s reporting of incorrect informa-
tion to CRAs violates the NCUDTPA, which prohibits "unfair
or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce." N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1(a). But the FCRA’s preemption provision,
15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F), preempts this claim, regardless of
its underlying merits.
The FCRA is a comprehensive statutory scheme designed
to regulate the consumer reporting industry. 15 U.S.C.
6 ROSS v. FDIC
§ 1681(a). Congress recognized both the "vital role" of CRAs
and the "need to insure that consumer reporting agencies exer-
cise their grave responsibilities with fairness, impartiality, and
a respect for the consumer’s right to privacy." Id. CRAs pro-
vide a critical economic service by collecting and transmitting
consumer credit information. See Cushman v. Trans Union
Corp., 115 F.3d 220, 223 (3d Cir. 1997). But CRAs can make
mistakes by reporting inaccurate credit information. See id.