UNPUBLISHED
[…] of conspiracy to obstruct, delay and affect commerce by robbery,
in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1951(a) (2006), one count of robbery
and aiding and abetting such conduct, in violation of 18 U.S.C.
§§ 1951(a) & 2, and possession of a firearm in furtherance of a
crime of violence and aiding and abetting such conduct, in
violation of 18 U.S.C.A. § 924(c) & 2 (West 2000 & Supp. 2010).
Hooker argues that the district court abused its discretion in
directing that an interpreter be used for two Korean
eyewitnesses. Finding no error, we affirm.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1827(d)(1) (2006), the district
court is required to appoint an interpreter if the witness
“speaks only or primarily a language other than English . . . so
as to inhibit such witness’ comprehension of questions and the
presentation of such testimony.” The use of an interpreter is a
matter committed to the trial court’s discretion. United
States v. Rodriguez, 424 F.2d 205, 206 (4th Cir. 1970). “This
rule is appropriate because the trial judge is in the best
position to assess a defendant’s or witness’ language usage,