United States v. Hooker
[…] Hooker argues that the district court abused its discretion in directing that an interpreter be used for two Korean eyewitnesses. Finding no error, we affirm. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1827(d)(1) (2006), the district court is required to appoint an interpreter if the witness “speaks only or primarily a language other than English . . . so as to inhibit such witness’ comprehension of questions and the presentation of such testimony.” The use of an interpreter is a matter committed to the trial court’s discretion. United States v. Rodriguez, 424 F.2d 205, 206 (4th Cir. 1970).