Rachel Moltner v. Starbucks Coffee
[…] 2008, and on the same date it served a Request for Supplemental Demand for Relief, in
accordance with New York C.P.L.R. § 3017(c).2 Moltner responded to this Demand by letter
dated October 21, 2008, stating that she sought damages not to exceed $3 million. On October
29, 2008, Starbucks filed a notice of removal. On November 12, 2008, Moltner moved to
remand pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c), asserting that Starbucks’ removal had been untimely.
By order dated March 13, 2009, the district court denied Moltner’s motion.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b),
[t]he notice of removal of a civil action or proceeding shall be filed within thirty days
1
New York C.P.L.R. § 3017(c) provides, “[i]n an action to recover damages for personal
injuries or wrongful death, the complaint . . . shall contain a prayer for general relief but shall not
state the amount of damages to which the pleader deems himself entitled.”
2
Under New York C.P.L.R. § 3017(c) “a party against whom an action to recover
damages for personal injuries . . . is brought, may at any time request a supplemental demand
setting forth the total damages to which the pleader deems himself entitled. A supplemental
demand shall be provided by the party bringing the action within fifteen days of the request.”
-3-
after the receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of the initial
pleading setting forth the claim for relief upon which such action or proceeding is
based. . . .
If the case stated by the initial pleading is not removable, a notice of removal may be